Time | Topics | Moderator/s | Venue |
08:00 - 10:30
|
Keynote Lectures
|
Andrew J. W. Huang, MD Cameron Parsa, MD Heidar Amini, MD Masood Naseripour, MD
|
Main Hall
|
08:00 - 10:30
|
Nursing Program
|
Saeed Karimi, MD Najmeh Niaki Saadat,
|
Hall 2
|
08:30 - 10:30
|
Workshop:
Prescription of Glasses
|
Maryam Ale Taha, MD Abbas Attarzadeh, MD Firoozeh Rahimi, MD
|
Hall 3
|
10:30 - 11:00
|
Break
|
|
|
11:00 - 12:30
|
Symposium:
How to Differentiate Behcet Disease from other Types of Retinal Vacuities
|
Carl P. Herbort Jr, MD Bahram Bodaghi, MD Hormoz Chams, MD Alireza Hedayatfar, MD
|
Main Hall
|
11:00 - 12:30
|
Nursing Program
|
Saeed Karimi, MD Najmeh Niaki Saadat, Reyhaneh Mojdehkar, PhD
|
Hall 2
|
11:00 - 12:30
|
Workshop:
Pearls & Pitfalls of Glaucoma Surgery
|
Babak Eliassi-Rad, MD Heidar Amini, MD Ghasem Fakhraie, MD
|
Hall 3
|
11:00 - 12:30
|
Workshop:
Corneal Cross-Linking
|
Mohammad mehdi Sadoughi, MD Mohammad amin Seyedian, MD
|
Hall 4
|
11:00 - 12:30
|
Workshop:
Duane and Chronic Fibrosis Syndrome
|
Zhale Rajavi, MD Mohammad reza Talebnejad, MD Alireza Keshtkar jafari, MD
|
Hall 5
|
11:00 - 12:30
|
Workshop:
Presbyopia and its Management
|
Mohammad Zare Joshaghani, MD Mohammad naser Hashemian, MD
|
Hall 6
|
12:30 - 14:30
|
Lunch Meeting
|
|
Main Hall
|
12:30 - 14:30
|
Workshop:
Lunch Meeting (Uveitis Program)
|
Bahram Bodaghi, MD IIknur Tugal-Tutkun, MD Elina Ghafari, MD Mansour Rahimi, MD
|
Hall 2
|
12:30 - 14:30
|
Workshop:
Lunch Meeting: Ophthalmology Residency Training in Europe, USA & Iran
|
Bahram Einollahi, MD Kian Soltani Hosseini, MD Hamid Sajjadi, MD Ramin Tadayoni, MD
|
Hall 3
|
12:30 - 14:30
|
Lunch Meeting
|
|
Hall 4
|
14:30 - 16:00
|
Symposium:
Step by Step Approach in Management of Keratoconus
|
Mohammadali Javadi, MD Kazem Amanzadeh, MD Fateme Alipour, MD
|
Main Hall
|
14:30 - 16:00
|
Symposium:
Inflammatory Orbital Disorders and Differential Diagnosis
|
Soltanhossein Salour, MD Abolfazl Kasaei, MD Mohsen Bahmani Kashkouli, MD Ramin Sahebghalam, MD Bahram Eshraghi, MD
|
Hall 2
|
14:30 - 16:00
|
Workshop:
IOL Power Calculation Problems with the Refractive Surgery Treated Eyes
|
Mohammad reza Jafarinasab, MD Hamid reza Jahadi Hosseini, MD Mehrdad Mohammadpour, MD Sepehr Feizi, MD
|
Hall 3
|
14:30 - 16:00
|
Free Paper: Anterior Segment 3
|
Mohammad reza Shoja, MD Hamid Gharaee, MD Hossein Jamali, MD
|
Hall 4
|
14:30 - 16:00
|
Workshop:
New Concepts in Amblyopia Treatment and Glasses Prescription
|
Mohammad reza Akbari, MD Faramarz Anvari, MD Reza Asadi, MD
|
Hall 5
|
14:30 - 16:00
|
Free Papers: Glaucoma
|
Heidar Amini, MD Mohammad Pakravan, MD Azadeh Doozande Tabarestani, MD
|
Hall 6
|
14:30 - 16:00
|
Workshop:
Use of smartphones and Tablets for Ophthalmologist
|
Siamak Moradian, MD
|
Hall 7
|
16:00 - 16:30
|
Break
|
|
|
16:30 - 18:00
|
Workshop:
Ocular Oncology
|
Masood Naseripour, MD Fariba Ghasemi, MD Mozhgan Rezaei Kanavi, MD
|
Main Hall
|
16:30 - 18:00
|
Workshop:
Femto-Cataract Surgery
|
Mohammad reza Sedaghat, MD Khosrow Jadidi, MD
|
Hall 2
|
16:30 - 18:00
|
Workshop:
Low Vision Rehabilitation
|
Abbas Riazi, Ph.D
|
Hall 3
|
16:30 - 18:00
|
Workshop:
Flap Techniques in Oculofacial Plastic Surgery
|
Seyed ziaeddin Tabatabaie mohammadi, MD Mohammad taher Rajabi, MD
|
Hall 4
|
16:30 - 18:00
|
Workshop:
Photorefractive Keratectomy (PRK)
|
Mehdi Hosseini Tehrani, MD Hossein Mohammad Rabei, MD
|
Hall 5
|
16:30 - 18:00
|
Workshop:
Electronic Patients Recording and Tele-ophthalmology: Future of Ophthalmology
|
Khalil Ghasemi Falavarjani, MD Omid Pournik, PhD
|
Hall 7
|